NATIONAL LEADERS IN CONSTRUCTION ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

MEDIA RELEASE

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL LEADERS ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

The Australian Institute of Building (AIB) last night (Friday 7 September) announced the National Professional Excellence in Building Awards for 2018.

Held at the National Arboretum in Canberra, guests heard how the judging panel was seriously impressed with the quality of the winning works from previous state and territory Awards programs.

National Jury Chair, Peter Henden said “the line-up this year was an eclectic collection of projects from all corners of Australia that embraced the best techniques and talent available to the construction industry”

“It is refreshing to see the construction professional using tools such as BIM to great effect on a number of projects as well as a vast array of information software to ensure the end project is the best it can be” said Peter.

The jury went on to say that this year the environment was a strong theme that cut through all projects from re-cycling of waste materials to power generation and water reticulation. The strong message here was reduce, reuse and recycle.

Outgoing National President, Paul Heather commented saying “even in my two years as President, I have seen a change for the better in the quality and environmental considerations that continue to be delivered to both the client and the community. It is a true testament to our professionals and the way they not only solve at times not insignificant issues, but to how teams of people look ahead to future generations”

See below a full list of National Award winners.
Photos from the night can be viewed here (please allow 5-7 working days after event): https://www.flickr.com/photos/aibnational/sets/

For further information, please contact:
Mr Greg Hughes, CEO
Phone 02 6253 1100
Email: ceo@aib.org.au

The list of recipients is detailed on the attachment. Most recipients are available for interview, please contact the Australian Institute of Building on 02 6253 1100 to organise.

2018 AIB People’s Choice Award

2018 AIB People’s Choice Award
Winner: Yi Zhang
Company: China State – Shui On Joint Venture
Project: Hong Kong Children’s Hospital
Location: Hong Kong

2018 AIB National Building Professional of the Year

2018 AIB National Building Professional of the Year
Winner: Eddie Gangemi
Company: Hutchinson Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Newstead Central Stage 2 & 3
Location: Queensland

2018 AIB National Building Professional of the Year
Winner: Yi Zhang
Company: China State – Shui On Joint Venture
Project: Hong Kong Children’s Hospital
Location: Hong Kong

2018 AIB National Professional Excellence in Building Award Recipients

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million
Winner: Philippa Seldon
Award: High Commendation
Company: Manteena Commercial Pty Ltd
Project: Australian Peacekeeping Memorial
Location: Australian Capital Territory

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million
Winner: Melisha Willington
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Adelaide Oval Arena LED & Lighting Upgrade
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Mark Cramp
Award: High Commendation
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: St Peters Girls Middle School + Library
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Darcy Gumley
Award: High Commendation
Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Zagame Automotive – Rolls-Royce & Aston Martin Dealership
Location: Victoria

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Tony Jachmann
Award: High Commendation
Company: Built Environs Pty Ltd
Project: Transforming Health – Modbury Hospital – SpARC & Level 3 Ward Refurbishment
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Peter Tobin
Award: High Commendation
Company: ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: On the Point – Point Fraser
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Victoria Brown
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Cockram Construction
Project: Australian Red Cross Blood Service Perth Processing Centre Refurbishment Stage 2, 4 & 5
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Dean Veldhuyzen
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: d’Arenberg – The Cube
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Kris Goodwin
Award: High Commendation
Company: Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Cockburn Aquatic & Recreational Centre (Cockburn ARC)
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Leo Maria
Award: High Commendation
Company: Hansen Yuncken
Project: Salamanca Building, Parliament Square
Location: Tasmania

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: John Moore
Award: High Commendation
Company: Badge Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Baptistcare RAC Restoration Project
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Marco Bonadio
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: GMHBA Stadium Stage 4 Brownlow Stand Redevelopment
Location: Victoria

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Shaun Burke
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Cockram Construction
Project: Ralph & Patricia Sarich Neuroscience Research Institute
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Simon Rua
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: CPB Contractors Pty Ltd
Project: National Football Stadium (NFS) Project
Location: Queensland

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Salem Tredrea
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Regis Burnside
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Rocky Slater & Jason Orso
Award: High Commendation
Company: Badge Perkins Joint Venture
Project: WA Schools Public Private Partnership
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: James Terry
Award: High Commendation
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: Helicopter Aircrew Training System Facilities
Location: New South Wales

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Bill McEvoy
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Multiplex Australasia Pty Ltd
Project: Optus Stadium
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Paul Melville
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Project: Flinders Medical Centre Redevelopment Project
Location: South Australia

Category: Residential Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Ryan Capron
Award: High Commendation
Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Rosny Apartments
Location: Victoria

Category: Residential Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Dennis Moschoyiannis
Award: High Commendation
Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Brunswick Heart
Location: Victoria

Category: Residential Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Eddie Gangemi
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Hutchinson Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Newstead Central Stage 2 & 3
Location: Queensland

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Goran Colovic
Award: High Commendation
Company: Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Project: Adelaide Town Hall – Queen Adelaide Room
Location: South Australia

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Cherise Czislowski
Award: High Commendation
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: NAB Place Commercial Office Fit-Out
Location: Queensland

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Jae Gripske
Award: High Commendation
Company: iQ Construct
Project: UQ City – 293 Queen St
Location: Queensland

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Natalie Radich
Award: High Commendation
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: Telstra 275 George St
Location: Queensland

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Ross Greenup
Award: High Commendation
Company: Shaw Building Group Pty Ltd
Project: The Canberra Hospital “Continuity of Services – Essential Infrastructure (COSEI)”
Location: Australian Capital Territory

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Tony Isaacson
Award: High Commendation
Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Deakin University Burwood Link Pedestrian Bridge
Location: Victoria

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Stephen O’Brien
Award: High Commendation
Company: Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Lucinda Drive Bridge – Port Drive Upgrade
Location: Queensland

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Andrew Buchanan
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: Hunter Correctional Centre
Location: New South Wales

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Steve Pilling
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Georgiou Group
Project: Aubin Grove Train Station
Location: Western Australia

Category: Project Management
Winner: Yi Zhang
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: China State – Shui On Joint Venture
Project: Hong Kong Children’s Hospital
Location: Hong Kong

Category: Research, Development and Technology
Winner: Alan Jeary
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: STRAAM Group
Project: Risk Management and Assessment
Location: New South Wales

Category: General
Winner: Matt Banek
Award: High Commendation
Company: Johnstaff Projects Pty Ltd
Project: 401 Collins Street Heritage Façade
Location: Victoria

Category: General
Winner: Roger Poels
Award: High Commendation
Company: Shaw Building Group Pty Ltd
Project: Refurbishment of the Captain Cook Memorial Jet (CCMJ)
Location: Australian Capital Territory